Home   Introduction  |  Classes  |  Schedule  |  Our Instructors  |  Events  |  Photo Gallery  |  Contact  |  Directions  |  Links

Class Schedule
January/February 2018 Class Schedule

Class Fee: $130.00 for a 6-week session (No Refunds)
(Discount available for Working Club Members)

Orientation for NEW STUDENTS: Monday, January 8, 2018 - 7:00pm (No Dogs)

SEE CLASS LISTING FOR STARTING DATES
  Please Register by mail, Registrations must be received by Jan. 8 for this session.

EARLY BIRD DISCOUNT!! $10 OFF 6-WEEK SESSION IF PAYMENT IS RECEIVED BY JANUARY 1
Start Here! Basic Obedience Classes
   Fridays 7:00 pm - For puppies 3-5 months old - Instructor: Joan Clemmons Starts Jan. 19

STAR Puppy Program
   Wednesdays 6:30pm - For dogs up to 1 yr old. -
Instructor: Cathy Mann  Starts Jan. 17 (no class Feb. 7)
   http://www.akc.org/dog-owners/training/akc-star-puppy/

Basic - Basic Obedience for all dogs 6 months of age & up.  Choose Evening or Day Time
   Evening: Tuesdays 7:00 pm - Instructor: Valerie Bernhardt Starts Jan. 16  OR
   Daytime: Wednesdays 12:30 pm - Instructor: Valerie Bernhardt Starts Jan. 10
The Next Step - Life After Basic 1
   Wednesdays 1:30 pm - Instructor: Betty Padgett Starts Jan. 10
   Fridays 4:45 OR 6:00 pm - Learn & have fun with Obedience -
Instructor: Joan Clemmons Starts Jan. 19
CGC/TDI Prep
   Wednesdays 7:30pm - Instr: Cathy Mann (3 Weeks starting Jan. 17) $65
AKC Tricks Class
   Wednesdays 7:30pm - Instr: Cathy Mann (3 Weeks starting Feb. 14) $65

Specialty Classes
Utility
   Wednesdays - 9:00 am - Instructor: Betty Padgett Starts Jan. 10
Open
   Wednesdays - 10:15 am - Instructor:
Betty Padgett Starts Jan. 10
Novice/Beginning Open
   Wednesdays - 11:30 am - Instructor:
Betty Padgett Starts Jan. 10
Rally (AKC) - All Levels
   Daytime:  Tuesdays - 2:00 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons OR
   Evenings:  Tuesdays - 8:00 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons (BOTH Start Jan. 16)

Nose Work
   Prep for ORT & NW1 - Mondays 3:15 pm -
Instructor: Pauline Imbro-Allen, CNWI (4 Weeks starting Jan.8) $90
   Advanced Nose Work Mondays 5:00 pm -
Instructor: Pauline Imbro-Allen, CNWI (4 Weeks starting Jan.8) $90
   Advanced Nose Work Mondays 2:00pm -
Instructor: Valerie Bernhardt Starts Jan. 15

Agility Classes

Agility For Fun (Non-Competition)
   Tuesdays 3:30 pm OR 5:45 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons 
Start Jan. 16
Agility Intermediate Sequencing
   Thursdays 12:00 noon - Instructor: Barbara Miller
Starts Jan. 11
Agility  
   Thursdays NOVICE 6pm; COMPETITION 7pm; ADVANCED 8pm - Instr: Linda Husson 
Starts Jan. 11
 

All of the above classes are limited.  Register EARLY to ensure your enrollment!

No bitches in season permitted without pre-approval by Instructor.
Bring PROOF OF VACCINATIONS to ORIENTATION. 

Classes run for 6 weeks (one 50 minute class per week) unless otherwise noted.

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 

We reserve the right to change or cancel classes if there is insufficient registration.

Breed Handling Classes - All Levels
   Wednesdays 6:00pm & Some Tuesdays 12:30pm Instructor: Rose Robischon
FMI: Call Rose (845)374-2708

      Drop in Fees for Breed Handling: $15 ($10 for Working Club Members)

For More Information Contact
Email: Linda Husson

Tri-State Dog Obedience Club

837 Route 6, Unit 7 (Shohola Business Center)

Shohola, PA 18458