Home   Introduction  |  Classes  |  Schedule  |  Our Instructors  |  Events  |  Photo Gallery  |  Contact  |  Directions  |  Links

Class Schedule
March/April 2018 Class Schedule

Class Fee: $130.00 for a 6-week session (No Refunds)
(Discount available for Working Club Members)

Orientation for NEW STUDENTS: Monday, March 5, 2018 - 7:00pm (No Dogs)

SEE CLASS LISTING FOR STARTING DATES
  Please Register by mail, Registrations must be received by March 5 for this session.

EARLY BIRD DISCOUNT!! $10 OFF 6-WEEK SESSION IF PAYMENT IS RECEIVED BY FEBRUARY 26
Start Here! Basic Obedience Classes
   Fridays 7:00 pm - For puppies 3-5 months old - Instructor: Joan Clemmons Starts March 16

STAR Puppy Program
   Wednesdays 6:30pm - All breeds/mixed breeds ages 5 months up to 1 yr old. -
Instructor: Cathy Mann 
   http://www.akc.org/dog-owners/training/akc-star-puppy/  (Optional STAR Puppy Test at end of course) Starts March 14 (no class 4/4)

Basic - Basic Obedience for all dogs 6 months of age & up.  Choose Evening or Day Time
   Evening: Tuesdays 7:00 pm - Instructor: Valerie Bernhardt Starts March 13  OR
   Daytime: Wednesdays 12:30 pm - Instructor: Valerie Bernhardt Starts March 14
The Next Step - Life After Basic 1
   Wednesdays 1:30 pm - Instructor: Betty Padgett Starts March 14
   Fridays 4:45 OR 6:00 pm - Learn & have fun with Obedience -
Instructor: Joan Clemmons Starts March 16
Canine Good Citizen Prep
   Wednesdays 7:30pm - Instr: Cathy Mann
Starts March 14 (no class 4/4)
AKC Tricks Class
   Tuesdays 10:00pm - Instr: Cathy Mann (3 Weeks:  March 13, 20, 27) $65

Specialty Classes
Utility
   Wednesdays - 9:00 am - Instructor: Betty Padgett Starts March 14
Open
   Wednesdays - 10:15 am - Instructor:
Betty Padgett Starts March 14
Novice/Beginning Open
   Wednesdays - 11:30 am - Instructor:
Betty Padgett Starts March 14
Rally (AKC) - All Levels
   Daytime:  Tuesdays - 1:30 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons OR
   Evenings:  Tuesdays - 8:00 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons (BOTH Start March 13)

Nose WorkAll Start March 12
   Intro to Nose Work - Mondays 6:30pm - Instructor:  Pauline Imbro-Allen,CNWI
    Prep for ORT & NW1 - Mondays 5:30 pm - Instructor: Pauline Imbro-Allen, CNWI
   Advanced Nose Work Mondays 4:00 pm -
Instructor: Pauline Imbro-Allen, CNWI
   Advanced Nose Work Mondays 2:00pm -
Instructor: Valerie Bernhardt

Agility Classes

Agility For Fun (Non-Competition)
   Tuesdays 3:00 pm OR 5:45 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons 
Start March 13
Agility Intermediate Sequencing
   Thursdays 12:00 noon - Instructor: Barbara Miller
Starts March 8
Agility  
   Thursdays NOVICE 6:30pm; COMPETITION 7:30pm - Instr: Linda Husson 
Starts March 8
 

All of the above classes are limited.  Register EARLY to ensure your enrollment!

No bitches in season permitted without pre-approval by Instructor.
Bring PROOF OF VACCINATIONS to ORIENTATION. 

Classes run for 6 weeks (one 50 minute class per week) unless otherwise noted.

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 

We reserve the right to change or cancel classes if there is insufficient registration.

Breed Handling Classes - All Levels
   Wednesdays 6:00pm & Some Tuesdays 11:30pm Instructor: Rose Robischon
FMI: Call Rose (845)374-2708

      Drop in Fees for Breed Handling: $15 ($10 for Working Club Members)

For More Information Contact
Email: Linda Husson

Tri-State Dog Obedience Club

837 Route 6, Unit 7 (Shohola Business Center)

Shohola, PA 18458